Alert04.22.2020
[…] Simply put, this Executive Order means that the Court can enter judgments in uncontested dissolutions if the parties submit sworn affidavits containing all the information the Court would have otherwise heard through in-person testimony.

Paragraph five of Executive Order No. 7CC eases the requirement that a parent must be present in court to waive the right to file a motion or petition for educational support. Pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes §46b-56c(b)(1) “the court may enter an educational support order at the time of entry of a decree of dissolution, legal separation or annulment, and no educational support order may be entered thereafter unless the decree explicitly provides that a motion or petition for an educational support order may be filed by either parent at a subsequent date.” If a parent wants to waive the right to seek an educational support order, the Court is required to make a finding that the parent fully understands the consequences of such waiver.