Executive session-the general rule.
[…] While a non-tenured teacher cannot challenge a non-renewal based upon a reduction in force or elimination of position, a tenured teacher would have the right to challenge a proposed termination with respect to the same (or any other reason), whether via a hearing before the board of education or an impartial hearing officer.
With respect to teacher termination hearings for tenured teachers, Connecticut General Statutes §10-151(d) provides: “The hearing shall be public if the teacher so requests or the board, subcommittee or hearing officer so designates.” While there is no case on point, this Tenure Act provision appears to trump typical FOIA executive session requirements with respect to tenured teacher termination hearings, although the author humbly believes that a board could override a request for a public hearing for portions of a hearing