Article03.19.2020
[…] Id. at 372-73.  Inasmuch as Connecticut’s strict foreclosure procedures are very similar to Vermont’s, Canney has been held to apply to a Connecticut strict foreclosure where the debtor filed a chapter 7 bankruptcy petition several days before her law day passed.  Provident Bank v. Lewitt, 84 Conn. App. 204 (2004).

But the effect of Canney on Connecticut strict foreclosures and bankruptcy was short-lived.  In 2003, the Connecticut legislature passed into law subsection (b) of C.G.S. §49-15, effective October 1, 2003, which provided that:

Upon the filing of a bankruptcy petition by a mortgagor under Chapter 13 of Title 11 of the United States Code, any judgment against the mortgagor foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure shall be opened automatically without action by any party or the court, provided, the provisions of such judgment, other than the establishment of law days, shall not be set aside under this subsection, provided no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer or the mortgagee, or any person claiming under such encumbrancer or mortgagee. 

2003 Conn. Legis. Serv. P.A. 03-202 (S.S.B. 900) (emphasis added).  The legislative history to this enactment squarely explains that its purpose was to reverse the effect of Canney as it relates to Chapter 13 bankruptcies See CT H.R. Tran., 5/3/2002 (Statement of Rep.