Photo of

James T. (Tim) Shearin

Member
Bridgeport Office
850 Main Street
P.O. Box 7006
Bridgeport, CT 06601-7006
p 203.330.2240
f 203.576.8888
Second Office
Hartford - 860.424.4300
Practice Areas
Bar and Court Admissions
  • Connecticut
  • New York
  • U.S. Supreme Court
  • U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
  • U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
  • U.S. Court of Federal Claims
  • U.S. District Court, District of Connecticut
  • U.S. District Court, Southern District of New York
Clerkships
  • Law clerk for U.S. District Court Judge Peter C. Dorsey, 1986 to 1988
Education
  • University of Connecticut School of Law, J.D., high honors, 1986; administrative editor, Connecticut Law Review
  • University of Connecticut, B.A., summa cum laude, 1983; Honors Scholar 

James T. (Tim) Shearin is chairman of the firm and former chair of the firm's Litigation Department. He has wide-ranging experience in federal and state courts, at both the trial and appellate levels, and before arbitration and mediation panels. He represents clients in the areas of commercial and business, intellectual property, Internet piracy and computer crimes, banking, securities, antitrust, products liability and general civil litigation. 

Tim has lectured and written on the following: the constitutionality of Connecticut’s Prejudgment Remedy Statute, “ins and outs” of civil forfeitures, lender-liability law, federal discovery rules, implications of expert disclosure in federal court, limitations of technical advancements in the practice of law, rules and practices governing the U.S. District Court for the District of Connecticut, the means by which to secure federal judgments, medical malpractice liability for HMOs, defense of covenant not to compete cases, Markman hearings, the federal jurisdiction of national banks, federal court practice and procedure, expert witnesses, settlement conferences and mediation in the federal court, case management, the art of written and oral advocacy, Connecticut jurisprudence on e-commerce contracts of adhesion, and litigation cases affecting the banking industry. Tim is also an American Arbitration Association-qualified arbitrator and frequently acts as an arbitrator and mediator.   He is profiled in Financier Worldwide's 2016 Litigation & Alternative Dispute Resolution Handbook.

Representative Experience

  • Obtained a $23,000,000 verdict in an unfair compete and tortious interference case
  • Defended companies in class action and shareholder derivative cases with antitrust, securities, corporate finance and fiduciary duty claims
  • Defended company in $38,000,000 veil piercing and fraudulent transfer case
  • Defended company in multi-million dollar claim of theft of software code
  • Prosecuted and defended patent infringement, copyright, trademark and misappropriation of trade secrets cases
  • Defended claims alleging unfair trade practice, Lanham Act and licensing claims
  • Defended company accused of $9,000,000 worth of fraudulent Medicaid billing
  • Represented both individuals and businesses in litigation brought to recover severance and pension benefits under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act
  • Arrested, attached and seized major shipping vessels and cargo pursuant to the prosecution of admiralty and maritime suits
  • Frequently chosen as a private arbitrator or mediator in complex commercial cases

Professional Affiliations

  • Appointed by the Governor of Connecticut to the Judicial Compensation Commission (2012)
  • Appointed by the Chief Justice of the Connecticut Supreme Court to the Judicial Performance Evaluation Program Advisory Panel (2009 - 2013)
  • Appointed Co-counsel to the Federal Grievance Committee by the Judges of the U.S. District Court (1997 - 2003), and a member of the Magistrate Judge Reappointment Committee (2011-2013) 
  • American Bar Association
  • Connecticut Bar Association - Executive Committee, Federal Practice Section (former co-chairman); Executive Committee, Intellectual Property Section; Executive Committee, Antitrust Section; Financial Institutions Section; chairman, Federal Judiciary Committee; chairman, Fair and Impartial Courts Committee; chairman, CBA Nominating Committee (2013-2014); chairman, Audit Committee (2009-2013); Connecticut Bar Association House of Delegates (2006 - current)
  • Raymond Baldwin Inn of Court - bencher, former secretary and vice president
  • Connecticut Bar Foundation, Inc. - president and fellow
  • Law Firm Alliance - Former Executive Committee Member
  • Connecticut Business & Industry Association - board of directors
  • American Intellectual Property Law Association
  • Connecticut Intellectual Property Law Association
  • Federal Circuit Bar Association
  • Federal Bar Council
  • Greater Bridgeport Bar Association - past president
  • Superior Court attorney trial referee and arbitrator
  • Special Master in Federal Court 

Community Involvement

  • Connecticut Business and Industry Association - director
  • American Red Cross - past director
  • Connecticut Legal Services Corp. - past chairman
  • Graduate, Bridgeport Regional Business Council's Leadership Program and a past member of its board of directors
  • University of Connecticut Law School Alumni Association, Inc. - past president
  • University of Connecticut Law School Foundation, Inc. - past chairman
  • Weston Democratic Town Committee - past chairperson
  • Active in state and local politics

Honors & Awards

  • Inducted as a Fellow into the International Academy of Trial Lawyers, 2016
  • Recipient of the Connecticut Law Tribune's Lifetime Achievement Award, 2015
  • Inducted as a Fellow into the American College of Trial Lawyers, 2014
  • Listed in The Best Lawyers in America in the areas of litigation - securities, antitrust, banking and finance, intellectual property and commercial litigation since 2006
  • Listed in Chambers USA, America's Leading Lawyers to Businesses in the area of litigation: general commercial since 2004
  • Selected to the Connecticut Super Lawyers list since 2006 in the areas of business litigation, antitrust litigation and securities litigation; listed among the Top 10 Connecticut Super Lawyers 2011-2016 and among the Top 50 Connecticut Super Lawyers 2010 -2016, New England Super Lawyers Top 100 Lawyers, 2012 - 2016
  • Recognized among the top Connecticut litigation attorneys in 2011 - 2015 in Benchmark Litigation  - The Guide to America's Leading Litigation Firms and Attorneys
  • Recipient of John Eldred Shields Professional Service Award from the Connecticut Bar Association, 2009, for outstanding service to the legal profession, the members of the CBA and the greater community
  • Recipient of the Raymond B. Green award from the District Court Judges, 2008, for outstanding contributions to the work of the federal Grievance Committee
  • 2014 recipient of Distinguished Graduate Award for the University of Connecticut School of Law
  • Received the highest peer review rating by Martindale-Hubbell (AV)